Dissecting reaction mechanisms of novel peptide epimerases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Dairi Tohru  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (70264679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 洋行  富山大学, 学術研究部薬学・和漢系, 教授 (20416663)
濱野 吉十  福井県立大学, 生物資源学部, 教授 (50372834)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsペプチド / エピメラーゼ / ペプチドグリカン / リボソームペプチド / ポリグルタミン酸 / ペプチドエピメラーゼ / ラッソペプチド / 異性化 / タンパク質 / 異性化酵素 / γ-ポリグルタミン酸 / グルタミン酸エピメラーゼ / 生合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) MurL catalyzing the epimerization of the terminus L-Glu of UDP-MurNAc-L-Ala-L-Glu, an intermediate in the alternative biosynthetic pathway of peptidoglycan, was shown to activate the substrate by adenylation of α-carbonyl of the L-Glu. By crystal structure analysis, we were unable to determine the active amino acid residues of MurL, and co-crystal of MurL with a mimic of adenylated substrate was thought to be essential for estimation of the active residues and the reaction mechanism. (2) MslH catalyzed the epimerization of C-terminal L-Trp in a ribosomal peptide MS-271. By crystal structure analysis, active amino acid residues, divalent cation trapping residues, and several substrate recognition residues were identified. (3) Polyglutamate contains D-Glu besides L-Glu. PgsA, a polyglutamate biosynthetic enzyme, was suggested to be the epimerase catalyzing isomerization of terminal L-Glu that is just ligated to the elongating polyglutamate substrate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(1)ペプチドグリカンの新規生合成経路に関与するMurLは、イネ白葉枯病菌(Xanthomonas属細菌)や果樹病原菌(Xylella属細菌)が利用することから、その阻害剤を見出せれば特異的農薬としての開発が期待される。(2)MslHは補酵素を要求しない異性化酵素である。その反応機構が解明できれば他の酵素に応用し安価な光学活性化合物の製造に利用できる可能性がある。(3)ポリグルタミン酸は、乾燥土壌での保湿剤としての利用が見込まれているが分解されやすいのが難点である。D-Glu含有度が高いと分解されにくい報告がありD-Gluが100%のポリグルタミン酸の製造に応用できる可能性がある。