Project/Area Number |
18H03938
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakayama Toru 東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80268523)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
飯嶋 益巳 東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (40390728)
山下 哲 金沢大学, 物質化学系, 准教授 (70361186)
黒田 俊一 大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (60263406)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | フラボノイド / メタボロン / タンパク質間相互作用 / カルコン異性化酵素類似タンパク質 / カルコン合成酵素 / カルコン異性化酵素 / カルコンイソメラーゼ / リポソーム / シトクロムP450 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Formation of flavonoid metabolons were clarified in several plant species and significance of metabolon formation in metabolite channeling during flavonoid biosynthesis was discussed. CHIL, which is widely conserved among land plants and narrows product specificity of chalcone synthase (CHS), was identified and characterized. Crystal structures of CHS and CHIL were clarified and a structural model of a flavonoid metabolon was built. Membrane proteins were successfully introduced onto nanodiscs, which were subjected to direct observation by means of high-speed AFM. The CHS/CHIL protein complex was also observed by means of high-speed AFM and the results were compared with the structural model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
フラボノイドは,農業,食品工業,医学・薬学・栄養学領域で極めて重要な天然化合物群である.フラボノイドの生合成において,生合成酵素群が複合体(メタボロン)を形成するものと推定されていたが,実証に乏しかった.本研究では,フラボノイドメタボロンの形成様式を具体的に明らかにし,小胞体膜上に形成されるメタボロン解析に必要な,膜タンパク質のナノディスクへの提示技術の基盤を構築した.また,膜タンパク質のナノディスクへの提示やタンパク質間相互作用を,高速AFMにより直接的に観察した.本研究の成果は,この重要な化合物群の進化的側面の理解や生産制御に重要な知見を提供するものである.