Comprehensive understanding of nitrate signaling in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yanagisawa Shuichi  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (20222359)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords窒素栄養 / 硝酸シグナル / 窒素応答 / 遺伝子発現制御 / 転写因子 / 植物 / 硝酸応答 / 遺伝子発現 / シグナル伝達 / 窒素 / 栄養応答 / 栄養シグナル / 転写カスケード / 窒素代謝 / NLP転写因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In plants, nitrate acts as a signal and induces changes in gene expression profiles, metabolic balances, etc., referred to as nitrate responses. In this study, the physiological roles of nitrate as a signal were investigated by identifying new target genes of NLP transcription factors that govern nitrate responses and clarifying the functions of the new target genes. Identification of the aspartate oxidase gene required for de novo NAD+ biosynthesis and two homeodomain-leucine zipper class I transcription factors as direct target genes of the NLP transcription factors revealed that nitrate-dependent coordinated regulation of N assimilation and other metabolic pathways is essential to optimizing growth in response to N nutrient conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
硝酸シグナルが窒素同化と他の代謝経路を同調的に制御していることが実証され、また、このような同調的制御が植物成長の最適化に重要であることも示されたことから、植物における硝酸シグナルの役割の理解が大きく進んだ。硝酸シグナルの新しい役割として葉緑体と光化学系の維持があることが明らかとなったこと、また、硝酸シグナルの伝達を強化すると光エネルギーの利用向上が起こる可能性があることを示したことは社会的意義も大きい。