| Project/Area Number |
18H03941
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
| Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Ohta Hiroyuki 東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 教授 (20233140)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
増田 建 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (00242305)
西村 浩二 島根大学, 学術研究院農生命科学系, 准教授 (30304257)
小林 康一 大阪公立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (40587945)
堀 孝一 東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 助教 (70453967)
粟井 光一郎 静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (80431732)
下嶋 美恵 東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 准教授 (90401562)
清水 隆之 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (90817214)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | スルホ脂質 / トリアシルグリセロール / リン欠乏時の脂質転換 / 藻類 / 植物 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Here, we identified Lipid Remodeling reguLator1 (LRL1) from Chlamydomonas reinhardtii. LRL1 was involved in the regulatory mechanism during P-starvation in C. reinhardtii and may be indirectly regulated by PSR1, as its regulation might depend on P-status, cell growth, and other factors. Our findings for LRL1 and its homologs strongly suggest the presence of a tight connection between adaptations to nutrient starvation and cell cycle control in C. reinhardtii. We also identified the transcription factor phosphorus starvation response 1 (NoPSR1) in the microalga Nannochloropsis oceanica. Knocking out NoPSR1 scarcely perturbed membrane lipid composition under Pi-sufficient conditions but significantly impaired dynamic alteration in membrane lipids during Pi starvation. In contrast, the absence of NoPSR1 led to no obvious change in storage lipid accumulation. Our results demonstrate a key factor controlling the membrane lipid profile during the Pi starvation response in N. oceanica.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
藻類などの光合成生物の栄養欠乏時、細胞内に大量のオイルを蓄積することが知られており、藻類を用いたオイル(油脂)生産系構築の鍵となる現象と考えられている。本研究では特に細胞がある程度増殖しながら油脂を蓄積するリン欠乏時に着目し、その制御因子(LRL1)をクラミドモナスから見出し、機能を明らかにした。またナンノクロロプシスでリン欠乏応答のマスター制御因子PSR1を見出し、その機能がクラミドモナスの場合とは異なることも見出した。さらにリン欠乏時における膜脂質合成遺伝子の役割の詳細も解明した。これら一連の成果は制御因子を活用した油脂の高生産などの技術確立の基盤となり大きな社会的意義があると考えられる。