Study for elucidation of the structures and functions of nano-sized membrane domains using glycolipid probes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Ando Hiromune  岐阜大学, 糖鎖生命コア研究所, 教授 (20372518)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 健一  岐阜大学, 糖鎖生命コア研究所, 教授 (50423059)
矢木 宏和  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(薬学), 講師 (70565423)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsガングリオシド / 細胞膜ドメイン / 1分子イメージング / 糖鎖 / 光応答性プローブ / スフィンゴ糖脂質 / 脂質ラフト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the structure and function of microdomains formed in cell membranes at the molecular level, this study focused on elucidating the membrane dynamics of gangliosides, which are key molecules in the formation of microdomains, through an interdisciplinary study of synthetic chemistry, single molecule imaging, and comprehensive structural analysis.This research established a method for comprehensive analysis of membrane protein receptors with high affinity to gangliosides and provided structural insights into the microdomains formed in the membrane. We have also developed various ganglioside probes for behavior analysis in the cell membrane and found that gangliosides have a propensity to form homodimers specifically and frequently in the steady-state plasma membrane.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、これまで不明であった細胞膜におけるガングリオシドの動態が1分子レベルで明らかとなった。さらに、ガングリオシドが細胞膜で特異的に相互作用する膜タンパク質を明らかにする手法を確立し、細胞膜で形成される一過的な分子複合体の構造的な知見を解析することが可能となった。これらの成果は、細胞膜の機能理解を進めるために基盤となる重要な知見を提供するものであり、感染、癌細胞の転移などの細胞表面で生じる現象理解の発展につながると期待できる。