Elucidation and application of molecular mechanism of Phytophthora sexual reproduction controlled by mating hormones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OJIKA Makoto  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (50152492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢島 新  東京農業大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (30328546)
竹本 大吾  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (30456587)
柴田 貴広  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (80447838)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords疫病菌 / 交配ホルモン / 有性生殖 / Phytophthora / 受容体 / 生合成酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project aimed to elucidate the biosynthetic enzymes and receptors of the mating hormones (α1 and α2) that control the sexual reproduction of Phytophthora, a crop disease fungus. Regarding biosynthetic enzymes, RNA-Seq was used to narrow down the cytochrome P450 (CYP) genes, which show differences in gene expression level between the A1 and A2 mating types. We succeeded in identifying 11-hydroxylase as one of the biosynthetic genes for α2 (=11,16-dihydroxyphytol). On the other hand, the receptors were narrowed down by structural similarity and nuclear receptors, etc., and one receptor candidate pair (94% homology) was found. The regulators of asexual reproduction that are responsible for the rapid epidemic was also investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
農作物に甚大な被害を与える病原糸状菌「疫病菌」は変異が早く、薬剤耐性化が問題となっている。その主要因とされる有性生殖の分子機構の解明は、疫病菌の制御に向けた重要課題である。疫病菌の有性生殖は超微量で働く二種の交配ホルモンにより制御されているため、その生合成酵素・受容体を同定することは、疫病菌有性生殖の分子基盤を確立し、それに立脚した疫病菌制御の方法の開発につながる。一方、疫病菌の無性生殖は農作物に短期的な大被害を与える要因である。野菜ジュースから単離したlycoside類とフラボノイドは低濃度で無性生殖(遊走子嚢形成)を阻害するため、将来の環境低負荷型防除剤の開発に有用な示唆を提供する。