Understanding mechanisms for regulation of brain function by circadian clock and the applications for improvement of brain disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2019-2021)
Tokyo University of Agriculture (2018)
Principal Investigator
Kida Satoshi  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (80301547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福島 穂高  東京農業大学, 生命科学部, 助教 (60645076)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords生物時計 / 記憶想起 / 海馬 / cAMP / ドーパミン / 記憶固定化 / 時計遺伝子 / サーカディアンリズム / アルツハイマー型認知症 / 社会記憶 / BMAL1 / 転写因子 / AMPA型グルタミン酸受容体 / cAMP / 記憶 / 想起
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular genetic analysis in this study revealed that the clock gene BMAL1 positively regulates hippocampal-dependent memory retrieval by activating the signaling pathway from the neurotransmitter dopamine to dopamine receptors D1/D5 and cAMP production and by phosphorylating the AMPA-type glutamate receptor subunit GluA1 at serine 845. These findings demonstrated that circadian clock plays a critical role in memory retrieval. This study also identified the essential amino acid histidine as an enhancer of memory retrieval.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、記憶を思い出すことに必要な分子メカニズムが明らかにされた。特に、24時間周期の生活リズムを産みだす生物時計が記憶を思い出しやすくさせていることが本研究によって初めて明らかにされた。また、記憶を思い出しやすくする身近な物質として、必須アミノ酸の一つであるヒスチジンが同定されたことから、ヒスチジンが認知症を代表とする記憶障害の改善に貢献することが期待される。