Chemical biology research solves the 3W1H of tenuazonic acid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Osada Hiroyuki  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, グループディレクター (80160836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永野 真吾  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60286440)
本山 高幸  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 専任研究員 (70291094)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords植物病原菌 / 共生 / 生物間相互作用 / 二次代謝産物 / かび毒 / 植物病害防除 / X線結晶構造解析 / 生合成メカニズム / マイコトキシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"3W1H" of tenuazonic acid was analyzed. Regarding how to make tenuazonic acid, we performed X-ray crystal structure analysis of the TAS1 KS domain that catalyzes the Dieckmann cyclization reaction, which is the key to biosynthesis, and the reaction mechanism was clarified. Regarding when to make tenuazonic acid, we found that the compound that induces the production of tenuazonic acid acts via LAE1. This compound also activated secondary metabolism in other filamentous fungus. Regarding the reason for making tenuazonic acid, we obtained data suggesting that it has a function in the late stage of infection in rice blast fungus. On the other hand, it was found that the compound produced by a Group D TAS1 homologue had proteasome inhibitory activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
微生物の生産する多種多様な二次代謝産物は重要な創薬基盤となってきた。ところが、微生物の二次代謝産物の環境中での本来の生理的役割(Why?)はほとんど不明である。また、その生合成(How?)や生産制御(When? Where?)についても同様で不明な点が多い。本申請では、我々が見出したユニークな酵素で生合成される糸状菌代謝産物テヌアゾン酸をモデルに、抗生物質学の最大の謎のひとつである二次代謝産物の“3W1H”の解明に挑み、基盤となるデータを得ることができた。今後、創薬などへの応用が期待される。