Injury mechanism of blue light against insect cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 39:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hori Masatoshi  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (70372307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 麻生 久  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (50241625)
原田 昌彦  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (70218642)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords青色光 / 殺虫 / 昆虫細胞 / 傷害 / 細胞増殖 / 細胞周期 / 活性酸素 / 細胞死 / 培養細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously shown that blue light (400-500 nm) has lethal effect on various insects. However, the mechanism responsible for the lethal effects has remained unclear. In the current study, we revealed that blue light exerted injurious effects on Drosophila Schneider 2 (S2) cells. Irradiation with blue light (405-470 nm) as well as UVA (375 nm) suppressed the growth of S2 cells, whereas irradiation with blue-green, green, yellow, and red light (490-660 nm) did not do so. Furthermore, we found that the injurious effects on S2 cells differed between blue light of short and long wavelengths. That is, the shorter wavelength of blue light strongly induced apoptosis in the cells whereas the longer one stopped cell division cycle during mitotic phase without induction of apoptosis. The results of the current study demonstrate that the lethal effects are produced by cell damages, and the mechanisms of the cell damages may be different between shorter and longer wavelengths of blue lights.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
青色光の殺虫効果はノンケミカルでクリーンな害虫駆除技術として、様々な分野での利用が期待されている。一方、殺虫メカニズムは未知な部分が多く、安定的な殺虫技術としての確立・普及には、その解明が喫緊の課題である。本研究では青色光の殺虫効果を細胞レベルで調査し、青色光は細胞に損傷、また、細胞増殖過程に障害を与えることで昆虫を致死させることを示した。さらに、青色光領域でも、短波長側と長波長側では異なる作用機構で細胞に障害を与えることを明らかにした。これらの成果は青色光殺虫技術の発展という社会的意義をもつだけでなく、光の生物への毒性に関して新たな知見を与えるものとして、学術的にも重要な意義をもっている。