Study of epigenetic control in low-temperature injury of rice plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 39:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Higashitani Atsushi  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (40212162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺西 美佳  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (10333832)
下野 裕之  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (70451490)
工藤 洋  京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 教授 (10291569)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsイネ低温障害 / エピジェネティック制御 / 温度ストレス / 生殖成長 / 穂ばらみ期耐冷性 / 水温 / ヒストン修飾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The histone H3 modifications of a number of genes were significantly altered in anthers’ development in rice plants, indicating the presence of epigenetic regulation of pollen-specific gene expression. The epigenetic modifications were also shown to be suppressed by low temperatures (19°C), which is more pronounced in cold-sensitive cultivars. Low temperatures are known to cause abnormal enlargement of anther wall tapetum cells and altered expression of many genes, including the anther-specific gibberellin activating enzyme gene. The present findings strongly suggest that the low temperature-induced malfunction of these higher epigenetic modifications is an upstream cause of low-temperature injury in rice plants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イネ低温障害(冷害)は穂ばらみ期の低温により花粉形成が不全となり、著しく収量が低下する雄性不稔現象である。低温による葯壁タペート細胞の肥大が主な原因として知られ、また近年私たちは、このタペート細胞崩壊を制御する葯特異的ジベレリン活性化酵素遺伝子の発現が低温により抑制されることを見出してきた。しかし、その他の葯特異的遺伝子群の発現も変調を来すことから、より上流の制御に要因があると考えられていた。今回、新たにイネ花粉形成におけるエピジェネティック制御機構の存在を明らかにし、それが低温により不調となることを世界に先駆けて明らかにし、イネ冷害の発生メカニズムの根本要因に一歩近づけたものと評価している。