Chemical screening of the regulators of grafting and elucidation of grafting mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 39:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Katsuhiro Shiratake  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (90303586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野田口 理孝  名古屋大学, 生物機能開発利用研究センター, 准教授 (00647927)
青木 考  大阪公立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (30344021)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords接ぎ木 / 寄生植物 / ケミカルスクリーニング / 接ぎ木調節化合物 / 接ぎ木親和・不親和機構 / 接ぎ木和合・不和合機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By the high-throughput evaluation system for tissue adhesion, in vitro grafting (IVG), 3,000 chemicals were screened, and identified a novel activator of grafting was identified. The IVG test of plant hormones, analogs, and synthesis/action inhibitors, revealed that auxin promotes grafting. Comprehensive gene expression analysis suggested that the site of action of the novel compound was "reconstruction of the cell wall" and that of auxin was "cell division". On the other hand, the test of parasitic ability using parasitic plants revealed that plant hormones promote or suppress the tracheary element differentiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
接ぎ木は日本が誇る農業技術であり,果菜類や果樹など園芸作物の繁殖や栽培に欠かせない技術である.この接ぎ木という日本が誇る農業技術を改良し,さらに発展させるには,接ぎ木が成立する過程のイベントを,組織・細胞・分子レベルで理解することが不可欠であるが,これまでにそのような研究はほとんど行われてこなかった.ケミカルスクリーニングにより新奇な接ぎ木調節化合物を見出し,接ぎ木が成立する過程のイベントの詳細を明らかにすることで,接ぎ木を広範囲の作物種や,これまでに用いられてこなかった組み合わせで用いるための基礎的な知見を得ることに,本研究の学術的意義や社会的意義がある.