Formulation of the basic grounds for agricultural production technology using plant-plant communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 39:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takabayashi Junji  京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 名誉教授 (10197197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塩尻 かおり  龍谷大学, 農学部, 教授 (10591208)
松井 健二  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (90199729)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords食害誘導性植物揮発性物質 / 害虫防除 / 配糖体化 / 植物間コミュニケーション / 持続的農業生産 / 配糖体 / 揮発性物質 / 持続的農業技術 / 農業生産 / 植物揮発性物質 / 被食防衛 / 農業生産技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research 1, "Investigation of defense function glycosylated volatile alcohols against herbivorous insects" We found that the tomato plant took in green leaf alcohol ((Z)-3-hexenol) molecules in the air, glycosylated them, and used them as defense substances ((Z)-3-Hexenylvicianoside: HexVic) in its body. The relation between the structure and activity of HexVic was investigated. Research 2, "Effects of the exposure of volatiles to the individual plant on their growth and defense." We demonstrated that exposure of rice and corn to cut weed volatiles reduced damage and increased production and quality. The plant recognition mechanism for green leaf acetate was examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
配糖体を生み出す配糖化酵素やその遺伝子を調べることで、トマトの各品種が持つ防御力を評価し、食害ストレスに強いトマト品種の開発が期待できる。青葉アルコール以外にも二糖配糖体化を経て機能発現している揮発性化合物関連物質を発見した。将来的には多様な揮発性物質の配糖体化機構の理解を通じて農作物に害虫に強い形質を与えることが期待される。また、切断した雑草が放出する揮発性成分を生育初期の作物に暴露(植物間コミュニケーションの模擬)することによって、食害量が減少、収穫量や品質が向上することを示した用研究は、持続的な農業生産に貢献する成果である。