Preservation of mammalian genetic resources and study for the developmental mechanism using freeze-dried cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 39:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Matsukawa Kazutsugu  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系生命環境医学部門, 准教授 (00532160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 樋口 琢磨  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系基礎医学部門, 助教 (10754567)
市川 明彦  名城大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20377823)
枝重 圭祐  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系生命環境医学部門, 教授 (30175228)
武田 久美子  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産研究部門, 上級研究員 (60414695)
黄川田 隆洋  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, 主席研究員 (60414900)
赤木 悟史  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産研究部門, 推進チーム長等 (70414696)
及川 俊徳  宮城県畜産試験場, 畜産試験場, 上席主任研究員 (70588962)
坂本 修士  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系基礎医学部門, 教授 (80397546)
郡 七海  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系生命環境医学部門, 助教 (30966289)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords凍結乾燥 / 哺乳動物遺伝資源 / 精子 / 体細胞 / 生殖工学 / 遺伝資源保存 / 哺乳動物 / 凍結乾燥保存 / フリーズドライ / 遺伝子資源保存 / 発生機構 / 哺乳類の初期発生機構 / 哺乳動物細胞 / 乾燥耐性 / 初期胚のエピゲノム / 哺乳動物細胞の遺伝資源保存
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bovine sperm and somatic cells were used in the experiments. In the bovine sperm, the treatment of GSH before freeze-dry (FD) was effective in embryo production in vitro. In addition, FD sperm were subjected to ICSI with the addition of water, and blastocyst-stage embryos were transferred to embryos, resulting in the birth of a female calf.
In bovine somatic cells, cloned embryos produced by nuclear transfer were embryo transferred, and it was confirmed that one of the two recipient ewes that underwent embryo transfer had conceived twins. However, the fetus was aborted on day 172 of gestation, and one embryo was retrieved. Genetic identity testing confirmed that the recipient somatic and cloned fetus were genetically identical.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
哺乳動物細胞 (生殖細胞および体細胞) は、現在では液体窒素中に”生きたまま“保存する凍結保存が実用的技術となっている。しかし、凍結細胞の維持にはコストやスペースが恒常的に必要である、輸送が容易ではない、取り扱いには人体への安全面で問題がある、など様々な欠点がある。さらに、平成23年3月11日に発生した東日本大震災では、地震による直接の被害だけでなく、電力や液体窒素の供給が途絶えることによって貴重な生物遺伝資源が多数失われた。海外ではハリケーン等の自然災害でも損失が認められている。近年のサンプルの増加を背景にして、凍結保存に変わる革新的な哺乳動物細胞の保存技術が求められている。