| Project/Area Number |
18H03954
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 40:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
重冨 顕吾 北海道大学, 農学研究院, 講師 (20547202)
堤 祐司 九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (30236921)
玉井 裕 北海道大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (50281796)
吉永 新 京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (60273489)
高部 圭司 京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (70183449)
綿岡 勲 京都工芸繊維大学, 繊維学系, 准教授 (70314276)
幸田 圭一 北海道大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (80322840)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 人工多糖類マトリックス / リグニンの形成 / ヘミセルロース / QCM-D / SEC-MALLS / 細胞壁ミメティックス / キシログルカン / 縮合構造 / リグニン / 細胞壁 / 模倣材料 / ミメティックス / 細胞壁模倣マトリックス / 水晶発振子マイクロバランサ / 免疫標識 / セルロース |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study clearly demonstrated the effect of hemicelluloses on ligninfication through lignin formation in the artificial polysaccharide matrices; xylan contributed to lignin formation and generation of 8-O-4' interunitary linkage, which was a major linkage in native lignin, while glucomannan inhibited lignin formation. In addition, xyloglucan, which located only at primary wall of tree, was found to enhance the frequency of 5-5' interunitary linkage. From the analysis of solution structure for isolated lignins by using size-exclusion chromatograph equipped with multi-angle laser light scattering detector, 5-5' linkage was found to be closely related to the densed structure, especially much compact structure of lignin fraction with larger molar mass compared to that with small molar mass.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
リグニンの形成とヘミセルロースとの関係について、これまで種々の仮説が提案されてきたが、本研究により、主要な細胞壁ヘミセルロースであるキシランとグルコマンナンの機能の違いが明確になった。さらに、現象論的には分かっていたが、直接的な関与が不明であったキシログルカンと一次壁リグニンとの相関も明示された。加えて、単離リグニンが低粘度である理由も、リグニンの縮合構造に起因することが示された。 これらの知見は、細胞壁構成成分の合目的機能を解明するという学術的意義に加え、単離リグニンを工業的に利用するための基本的情報の付与にも繋がり、資源持続型社会の構築にも貢献する社会的意義が見出せる研究となった。