Innovating seedling cultivation of endangered tree species by symbiotic microbes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 40:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nara Kazuhide  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (60270899)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 陽介  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 教授 (30324552)
酒井 敦  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (70353696)
金谷 整一  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (90353648)
岩泉 正和  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所 林木育種センター, 主任研究員 等 (50391701)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords菌根菌 / 絶滅危惧樹木 / 外生菌根菌 / 生物多様性保全 / 外交配
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ectomycorrhizal (ECM) fungi are symbiotic microbes colonizing tree roots and helping the growth of the host trees. In previous studies, we discovered new ECM fungi specific to endangered host trees and the application of these fungi to host conservation is expected. However, fruitbodies of these specific fungi are rarely attainable and difficult to use in the inoculation to hosts. In this study, we investigated the possibility of using soil spore banks, dormant spores in forest soil, for the inoculation. Our results showed that host seedlings were effectively colonized by these specific fungi by filtering out larger sclerotia of other competing fungi before the application of soil water solution to host seedlings. We also found that outcrossing induced by mixing spore banks from different sites at the inoculation can improve the function of these specific fungi, which suffer inbreeding depression in the small isolated populations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
樹木の成長と生存には菌根菌との共生が不可欠であるものの、絶滅危惧樹木の保全において菌根菌はこれまで全く考慮されていない。本研究では、対象とする絶滅危惧樹木にのみ共生し、その樹木の成長のみを助ける菌根菌の効果的な接種方法等を明らかにした。これによって、これまで困難であった絶滅危惧樹木の保全を大きく改善できる可能性がある。