Elucidation of life strategy of Japanese anchovy using a growth-migration model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 40:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ito Shin-ichi  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (00371790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松山 倫也  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (00183955)
橋岡 豪人  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(地球表層システム研究センター), 研究員 (00463092)
米田 道夫  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水研機構(廿日市), 主任研究員 (30450787)
北川 貴士  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (50431804)
高橋 素光  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水研機構(長崎), 主幹研究員 (80526989)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords水産動物 / 生態 / 行動 / 水圏環境 / 生物環境 / 生活史 / 生態・行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The respiratory metabolism of the Seto Inland Sea and Pacific stocks of Japanese anchovy was directly measured using a stamina tunnel tank (closed circulatory tank), and the dependence of respiratory metabolism on water temperature, body weight, and swimming speed was elucidated. As a result, we succeeded in determining the dependence of respiratory metabolism on water temperature, body weight, and swimming speed in both the Seto Inland Sea and Pacific stocks. Since anchovies are difficult to handle, there is no other example all those characteristics have been determined and it is the first time to determine the characteristics. In addition, it is revealed that that only the Seto Inland Sea stock, inhabiting the coastal zone, has unique respiratory metabolic characteristics comparing with the respiratory metabolic characteristics of anchovies from other areas in the world.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カタクチイワシ属の呼吸代謝に関する飼育実験は難しくこれまで限定的にであったが、水温、体重、遊泳速度依存性をカタクチイワシの2つの系群で求めた意義は大きい。また、同じ種内で系群間に呼吸代謝特性の差があることが明白となった点、生態学的に貴重な知見である。さらに、呼吸代謝特性の差が、系群間で異なる生息海域、回遊海域を選択する理由の一つである可能性を示した点、資源管理の面からも有用な情報と考えられる。