Project/Area Number |
18H03958
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 40:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Kondo Hidehiro 東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (20314635)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
廣野 育生 東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (00270926)
羽生 義郎 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (20357792)
筒井 繁行 北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 准教授 (20406911)
矢澤 良輔 東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (70625863)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 魚介類免疫 / 抗体 / バイオテクノロジー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cartilaginous fish have high concentrations of antibody in the blood, and the antibody have been reported to bind to a variety of substances nonspecifically. If these antibodies can bind to pathogenic microorganisms, they could have a variety of applications, including the prevention of infectious diseases. In this study, we analyzed the binding activities of cartilaginous fish antibodies to pathogenic bacteria and compared them with those of other fishes. The antibody was purified from the serum of banded houndshark, which inhabit the seas around Japan. Although the antibody bound to the bacteria isolated from diseased fish in Japanese aquaculture, it did not coagulate them and did not suppress the proliferation. The same binding ability was also observed in sturgeon, which is a cartilaginous fish among hard-bodied fish.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
脊椎動物の獲得免疫において中心的に働く抗体は、軟骨魚類の祖先が無顎類から分岐した後に獲得したと考えられていることから、最も原始的な獲得免疫系を持つ動物である。軟骨魚類の抗体は非特異的に様々な物質に結合可能であることや、同様の性質がチョウザメの抗体にも見られることなど、原始的な抗体のもつ性状が本研究により明らかとなったことは魚類獲得免疫の進化を考える上で重要な知見である。さらに、魚類の獲得免疫は養殖において疾病防除に役立つと考えられ、本研究で得られた知見を硬骨魚類にも押し広めることにより新たな感染症予防法の開発に繋がることが期待される。