Intercellular network for transportation and storage mechanisms of lignin precursors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 40:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Fukushima Kazuhiko  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (80222256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松下 泰幸  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60335015)
青木 弾  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 講師 (80595702)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsTOF-SIMS / 前駆物質 / リグニン / 貯蔵 / 定量分析 / イメージング / 輸送 / 細胞間ネットワーク / イメージング分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For lignin precursor (monolignol) glucosides, which have not been clearly related to lignification, we have shown that the timing of their storage and consumption is correlated with the stages of cell wall formation and lignification.
We synthesized various lignin precursors and artificial lignins of dehydrogenative polymers (DHP), and analyzed the structures of lignins obtained from plants. We also analyzed the lignin samples labelled by isotopes at the specific positions, which is obtained by site-specific isotope-labelled lignin precursor administration experiments. These results provided many insights into the formation process and structure of lignin. In addition, the development of new imaging techniques has provided new insights into lignans, hydrangea blue complexes, alkaloids, root exudates, and neutral lipids, wood preserving agents, etc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、生体分子が植物内を縦横に輸送され、様々な機能発現・制御に関わっていることが明らかになりつつある。しかしながら、生きた植物内においてどのような化合物がどこからどこへ移動しているのかを可視化することは難しく、標識可能あるいは多量に存在して検出が容易な一部化合物を対象として研究が進められてきた。本研究では、そのような可視化の困難な各種生体成分の分布を凍結技術によって明らかにした。化学から生物を考える基盤的技術としてその学術的意義は大きく、生体内メカニズムに関する多くの知見を得た。また、木材利用に不可欠な化学処理プロセスへの応用力があり、バイオマス活用に向けた社会的意義も示した。