Molecular analysis for a novel functional poly saccharide from insects and its application in aquaculture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 40:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Miura Takeshi  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (00261339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三浦 智恵美  広島工業大学, 環境学部, 教授 (90518002)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords機能性多糖 / 昆虫 / 養殖 / 免疫 / 身質 / 肉質 / 高温耐性 / ゼブラフィッシュ / ブリ / 免疫賦活化 / カイコ / マダイ / シマアジ / バナメイエビ / 寄生虫症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of silkworm-derived functional polysaccharide, silkrose, were analyzed on fish and a method for its effective application in aquaculture was developed. The effect of silkrose on disease resistance in medaka (Oryzias latipes) and zebrafish (Danio rerio) was examined by challenge tests with pathogenic bacteria, Edwardsiella tarda, and disease resistance was improved in both species. Comprehensive gene expression analysis revealed significant changes in the expression of genes related to immune function, lipid metabolism, and oxidation-reduction in immune-related organs of both species. The effects of silkrose on white trevally and yellowtail in aquaculture were examined, and stress reduction, reduction of external parasites, reduction of mortality, and improvement of fish quality were observed, indicating the beneficial effects of the use of silkrose utilization in aquaculture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、研究代表者のグループが世界に先駆け発見した昆虫由来の機能性多糖の魚類および甲殻類に対する作用とその機構を分子レベルで明らかにした新規性および進歩性が高い研究であり、学術的に意義のある研究である。また、学術研究の成果を実際の産業に応用することを目指した研究であり、水産養殖での効果的な利用法を提案することができた。本研究でその作用メカニズムおよび水産養殖での効果の詳細を調べたカイコ由来のシルクロースは、近年製品化され、既に多くの養殖生産者が使用し、養殖の効率化に貢献しており、本研究の社会的意義は大きい。