Relationship between nutrient loading and fisheries yield: Does water quality control cause fisheries yield to deteriorate?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 40:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Ban Syuhei  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 教授 (50238234)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸尾 雅啓  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 教授 (80275156)
後藤 直成  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 准教授 (40336722)
尾坂 兼一  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 講師 (30455266)
齋藤 光代  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (20512718)
小野寺 真一  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(総), 教授 (50304366)
奥田 昇  神戸大学, 神戸大学内海域環境教育研究センター, 教授 (30380281)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords漁業生産 / 貧栄養化 / 栄養塩負荷量 / リン酸酸素安定同位体比 / リン酸ナノモル測定 / 動物プランクトン生産量 / 琵琶湖北湖 / 正リン酸 / 深層地下水 / 植物プランクトン一次生産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We determined spatio-temporal distribution of phosphate concentration in Lake Biwa, and clarified that threshold concentration for in situ phytoplankton growth was 15 nmol/L. An inflow-source of phosphorus from watershed was farm land, and the intermittent inputs of nutrients from littoral slope to the offshore might induce phytoplankton bloom in May and June. Amount of deep groundwater inflowing to the lake basin estimated with a radon-tracer method was almost equal to that of the shallow one. Phosphate concentrations in the groundwater showed several orders higher than those in the lake water, suggesting that this was the one of the main source of phosphorus loading to the lake. Empirical equations for estimating zooplankton production from water temperature, TP and individual density were made, and the annual productions estimated from the equations were 7.6-58.6 gC/m2/y, being <10% of phytoplankton primary production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、これまで測定不可能だった琵琶湖の正リン酸濃度を精度高く測定できるようになり、リン酸酸素安定同位体比によってリン酸の負荷源を明らかできる可能性を示すことができた。また、深層地下水の湖内への流入を確かめ、ここからのリン負荷が無視できないことを示した。これらの知見はいずれも今後の水質管理に大きく貢献する。過去40年間におよぶ動物プランクトン生産量を推定し、これが水質規制による貧栄養化による減少傾向を示さないことを明らかにした。これは、近年の漁獲量減少がボトムアップに制御されているのではなく、栄養塩低下以外の要因、例えば産卵・仔魚期の環境劣化等について精査する必要性を示唆する。