Effect analysis and technical adaptation to long-term high CO2 and temperature in apple tree and orchard soil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 41:Agricultural economics and rural sociology, agricultural engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Ito Daiyu  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (00333716)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 叶 旭君  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (10708168)
石神 靖弘  高崎健康福祉大学, 農学部, 准教授 (50361415)
青山 正和  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 客員研究員 (60150950)
加藤 千尋  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (60728616)
荒川 修  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 客員研究員 (70184265)
遠藤 明  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (70450278)
森谷 慈宙  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 助教 (30539870)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsリンゴ / 気候変動 / フェノロジー / 光合成 / 乾物生産 / 果実品質 / 土壌有機物・炭素動態 / 土壌窒素動態 / 環境制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sixteen apple trees consisting of three varieties were grown for 4 years in 3 greenhouses: GH-A, with the same temperature and CO2 concentration as outdoors; GH-B, with a temperature 3 degrees higher; and GH-C, with a temperature 3 degrees higher and CO2 concentration 200 ppm higher. The period from budding to defoliation was extended two weeks in GH-B and C, and the photosynthetic rate in GH-C was enhanced by more than 10 % compared with that in GH-B. Accordingly, the above-ground growth of the trees was in GH-C > GH-B > GH-A. However, the fruit yield in GH-B and C was lower and almost the same, respectively, compared with that in GH-A. In GH-B and C, although the sugar content of the harvested fruits was comparable, the firmness and acid concentration were lower, and the skin coloration was inferior to those in GH-A. In GH-B and C, CO2 was released more from the soil surface than GH-A, but the decrease in soil organic matter was no longer observed after the second year.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「対照」「高温」「高温高CO2」の3棟のビニールハウスで、3品種・16樹のリンゴを4年間栽培した。数十年後に想定される新たな気候の下で、リンゴ樹の萌芽・収穫・落葉日、生長量、光合成速度、果実の収量・品質や、リンゴ園土壌の物理・化学性、炭素・窒素動態がどのように変化するのか、その影響は灌水管理や着果管理などの技術的適応策によってどの程度緩和できるのか明らかにすることが出来た。得られた知見は、数十年後を見据えたリンゴの品種開発やリンゴ栽培技術の改良に役立つ。