Elucidating the effects of fluctuations in sunlight spectral distribution on leaf photosynthesis through laboratory experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 41:Agricultural economics and rural sociology, agricultural engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Kazuhiro  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (30211535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荊木 康臣  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (50242160)
谷野 章  島根大学, 学術研究院環境システム科学系, 教授 (70292670)
松田 怜  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (20547228)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsLED / 光合成 / 環境制御 / 分光分布 / 純光合成速度 / 自然光 / LED人工太陽光光源システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the effects of fluctuations in sunlight spectral distribution on leaf photosynthesis using an LED artificial sunlight source system, which we have developed and improved, through reproducible laboratory experiments. We further improved the light source system, and reproduced fluctuations in sunlight spectral distribution in a laboratory chamber with a high accuracy using the system. Using cucumber leaves, we analyzed the effects of sunlight PPFD fluctuations on the net photosynthetic rate and clarified quantitatively the difference from the net photosynthetic rate under steady-state conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
LED人工太陽光光源システムの改良により、地表面での太陽光の分光分布を含む種々の分光分布を、高い精度で再現可能となり、かつ簡便に動的に制御可能となった。光生物学研究用の光源システムとして有用である。また、改良したLED人工太陽光光源システムを用いて、太陽光下における個葉の純光合成速度の実態を定量的に明らかにした。圃場や温室における作物生産の効率化に資する知見が得られた。