Dynamic management of irrigation structure system via risk assessment for floods and earthquakes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 41:Agricultural economics and rural sociology, agricultural engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Akira  京都大学, 大学院総合生存学館, 教授・学館長 (80157742)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 伸一  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (30198501)
藤澤 和謙  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (30510218)
渦岡 良介  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (40333306)
福元 豊  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60757350)
鈴木 誠  千葉工業大学, 創造工学部, 教授 (90416818)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords農業水利施設 / アセットマネジメント / リスクマネジメント / 防災・減災 / 地震 / 豪雨 / 防災減災 / データ同化 / リスク評価 / 災害リスク / 農業水利施設(群) / 豪雨災害リスク / 地震災害リスク / 動学的マネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to evaluate the risk of heavy rain/flood/earthquake disasters for the system of agricultural irrigation facilities, and to propose management schemes for structures against natural disasters. Microscopic fluid-particle interaction, the evaluation of the effect of seepage flow on erosion, and seismic response analysis of unsaturated soil by developing elemental studies for the assessment of the safety of irrigation structures during heavy rain and earthquakes have been carried out. In addition, the visualization of shear strength in an embankment by data assimilation or inversion technology are realized via centrifugal model experiments, surface wave exploration, microtremor array observation, and three-dimensional survey results by UAV. The above achievements have enabled the dynamic management combining disaster risk management with asset management of irrigation structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来のアセットマネジメントは構造物の被害等は統計モデルを中心に経済指標と統合して行われた。本研究は建設技術や維持管理技術を工学的アプローチから定式化し、ハザード評価とフラジリティ評価を動学的マネジメントに導入するため、計画系と構造系の融合を図った新しい学際的なシステムとなった。また、本研究において発展した要素技術は関連する分野の応用研究・学術に波及効果を与えるほか、土構造物を対象とした新しいマネジメントシステムは農業農村整備のみならず、社会基盤整備における社会貢献が期待される。