Development of Watershed Management Models Integrating Land-and-sea Areas in the Scarce-data Watersheds of South-east Asian Developing Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 41:Agricultural economics and rural sociology, agricultural engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hiramatsu Kazuaki  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (10199094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原田 昌佳  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (80325000)
田畑 俊範  九州大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (80764985)
凌 祥之  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (10399363)
矢部 光保  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (20356299)
谷口 智之  九州大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (00549123)
尾崎 彰則  九州大学, 熱帯農学研究センター, 助教 (40535944)
齋 幸治  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系農学部門, 准教授 (30516117)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords統合流域管理 / 水理モデル / 水文モデル / データ寡少地域 / 衛星リモートセンシング / 人工知能技術 / 機械学習技術 / 機械学習技
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the agricultural watersheds in the South-East Asian developing countries, the urbanization and the mixed settlement are under way, and the dysfunction of agricultural production infrastructure and rural living infrastructure is in progress due to the torrential rainfalls resulting from the climate change and the sea level rise caused by the global warming. Conserving good water environment and creating comfortable living environment while maintaining high agricultural productivity are absolutely an urgent issue at home and abroad. In this study, the watershed water environment management models for the purpose of integrated watershed management were developed and proposed in collaboration with researchers in the fields of environmental hydrology, environmental hydraulics and environmental economy in Japan, Vietnam and Thailand.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
流域圏における水環境は,上流から下流の閉鎖性内湾に至る流域圏のフロー系によって形成されるため,陸海域流域圏全体の循環系を総合的に俯瞰する流域圏水環境管理が求められていた.また,東南アジア流域圏では,流域圏管理モデルの構築に必須となる各種データが利用できないことが多く,このデータ寡少性が故に定量化が困難な素過程をいかに定量的にモデリングしていくかも喫緊の課題であった.これらの課題解決を明示的に掲げ,本研究は実施された.