| Project/Area Number |
18H03969
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 42:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
北澤 春樹 東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (10204885)
米山 裕 東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (10220774)
戸村 道夫 大阪大谷大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30314321)
楠本 豊 大阪大谷大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40252689)
麻生 久 東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (50241625)
守屋 大樹 大阪大谷大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30759759)
渡邊 康一 東北大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (80261494)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 乳腺 / 乳汁 / 抗体(IgA) / パイエル板 / 腸管 / 腸内微生物 / IgA / 母子移行型ワクチン / 乳汁IgA / 母子移行免疫 / 移行抗体 / 微生物 / 生体イメージング / 生殖サイクル / 免疫 / CCL28 / CCR10 / KikGR |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The evolutionary strategy of transferring maternal antibodies via milk profoundly impacts the survival, lifelong health and wellbeing of all neonates. While there has been increased recognition that interorgan connectivity influences the quality of a mother’s milk, potentially to personalize it for her offspring, the underlying bases for these processes are incompletely resolved. Here we define an essential role of Peyer’s patches (PP) for the generation of plasma cells that secrete maternal IgA into milk. Our metagenomic analysis reveals that the presence of certain residential microorganisms in the gastrointestinal tract, such as Bacteroides acidifaciens and Prevotella buccalis, is indispensable for the programming of maternal IgA synthesis prior to lactational transfer. Our data provide important insights into how the microbiome of the maternal gastrointestinal environment, specifically through the PP, can be communicated to the next generation via milk.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本基盤研究(A)を通して、授乳期の乳腺(乳汁)免疫強化に資する免疫・微生物戦略を構築するための学術基盤が構築された。事実、乳汁IgA抗体産生に関わる微生物として同定されたBacteroides acidifaciensやPrevotella buccalisを応用することで、授乳期用のプロバイオティクスとしての応用も十分考えられる。家畜生産現場では、乳牛の乳房炎や幼若家畜の下痢症が大きな問題となっているが、本プロバイオティクスの応用が可能になることで、これらの疾病に関する経済損失も大きく低減できると考えられる。以上の理由より、本研究成果の学術的意義のみならず社会的意義は極めて大きい。