Involvement of histone variants in the reprogramming of gene expression before and after fertilization
Project/Area Number |
18H03970
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 42:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
AOKI Fugaku 東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (20175160)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 遺伝子発現リプログラミング / ヒストン変異体 / 初期胚 / 卵 / クロマチン構造 / リプログラミング / 着床前初期胚 / 遺伝子発現のリプログラミング / ヒストンH3変異体 / 1細胞期胚 / 初期発生 / 遺伝子発現 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this project is to elucidate the mechanism regulating the reprogram of gene expression after fertilization by analyzing the dynamics and the function of histone variants. First, I found that H3.3 but not H3.1/H3.2 is abundant in the nuclei of 1-cell stage embryos in mice. Regarding H2A variants, only H2A.X and TH2A is abundant. Knock-down/out and overexpression of these proteins caused the developmental delay and/or arrest and the changes in the expression of some stage specific genes and chromatin structure, suggesting that these histone variants are involved in the regulation of reprogramming.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在、クローン動物やiPS細胞の作製成功により、リプログラミングについて高い関心が寄せられている。しかし、これまでのところ、受精前後におけるリプログラミングについては、その調節機構を調べた研究は極めて少ない。本研究により、リプログラミングの調節機構が明らかになることで、発生あるいは細胞分化を人為的に支配する途が新たに開けることが期待される。また、現在のところiPS細胞およびクローン動物作成の成功率が低いが、これはゲノムのリプログラミングが正常に進行していないことがその主な原因と考えられる。したがって、本研究の成果は効率的なiPS細胞およびクローン動物の作成法に新たな途を開くものと考えられる。