Control of animal influenza based on restricted replication virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 42:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Horimoto Taisuke  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (00222282)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 晋  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (10636757)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsインフルエンザウイルス / ウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, basic research was carried out with the aim of establishing a new control method for animal influenza. For avian influenza, a recombinant virus with H5/H4 chimeric HA was constructed as a nasal spray non-replicating vaccine candidate virus that can block infection itself. On the other hand, regarding companion animal influenza, in order to evaluate the potential to acquire infectivity to humans, we identified mutations required for efficient growth in human-type cells and analyzed their molecular basis. We acquired basic knowledge to prevent the outbreak of a pandemic in advance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、長年における地球規模の課題である鳥インフルエンザの制御法のブレイクスルーを目指し、新しい予防ワクチンを開発するための基礎知見を獲得した。さらに、ヒトと接触機会の多いイヌやネコに感染する伴侶動物インフルエンザウイルスが、ヒトに効率よく感染するように変異する分子機構に関する知見を獲得した。これらの研究成果は、新たなインフルエンザパンデミックの発生の事前対策として、社会的意義が高い。