Regulatory mechanism of ubiquitin modification of insulin receptor substrates and its physiological and pathological significance.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 42:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Shin-Ichiro  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (00197146)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伯野 史彦  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (30282700)
伊藤 昭博  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 客員主管研究員 (40391859)
福嶋 俊明  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 助教 (70543552)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords代謝・内分泌制御 / インスリン / インスリン様成長因子 / インスリン受容体基質 / 細胞内シグナル伝達 / インスリン様活性 / 筋分化 / がん / インスリン様成長因子受容体 / インスリン受容体基質(IRS) / ユビキチン化 / インスリン様シグナル / アミノ酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Insulin receptor substrates (IRSs) are essential for the induction of a wide range of physiological activities of the anabolic hormone insulin/insulin-like growth factor (insulin-like activities), which lead to healthy life in animals. We have found that IRSs form complexes with a number of proteins (IRSAPs), which play an important role in the regulation of insulin-like activities by a completely novel mechanism. In this study, we found that IRS degradation is regulated by the interaction of specific ubiquitin ligases and deubiquitinating enzymes with IRS in response to the cellular context or in a cell-specific manner, which in turn regulates vital events important for the healthy life span of animals such as muscle differentiation and malignant transformation of cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでIRSは、インスリン/インスリン様成長因子の作用発現を仲介する単なるシグナル分子と考えられてきた。しかし、本研究により、IRSの本態機能は、多くの生体情報を合流させるための「シグナルハブ」であり、インスリン/インスリン様成長因子の細胞内シグナルや栄養因子のシグナルなどに応答してIRSの量を変動させることによって、この機能をダイナミックに調節していることが明らかとなり、学術的意義も大きい。今後は、今までと全く異なる観点から、IRSが動物の一生に果たす役割を明らかにし、その成果は、成長異常、糖尿病、老化、がんなどに対して、新しい機序で作用する薬剤や治療法の開発へ直結すると期待している。