Brain mechanism involved in estrogen feedback to control animal reproduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 42:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tsukamura Hiroko  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (00212051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 二子  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (10608855)
大蔵 聡  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (20263163)
平林 真澄  生理学研究所, 行動・代謝分子解析センター, 准教授 (20353435)
上野山 賀久  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (70324382)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsキスペプチン / エストロゲンフィードバック / 内因性オピオイドペプチド / 繁殖制御剤 / GnRH / 性腺刺激ホルモン / GPR54 / メタスチン / エストロゲン / 視床下部 / フィードバック / 不死化細胞 / ソマトスタチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the molecular mechanisms of positive and negative feedback of estrogen on gonadotropin secretion, which control follicular development and ovulation, in female mammals including domestic animals and humans.
We provided direct evidence that the arcuate kisspeptin neuron serve as the master regulator for pulsatile release of gonadotropin-releasing hormone (GnRH)/gonadotropin that govern the follicle development in mammals. Furthermore, we found several factors that mediate estrogen negative feedback action on the arcuate kisspeptin neurons. Specifically, we demonstrated that the central opioid signaling mediates suppression of gonadotropin secretion in female rats. Furthermore, we demonstrated that a kappa opioid receptor antagonist facilitated GnRH pulse generator activity in female goats as ruminant model, implying that the kappa opioid receptor antagonist as a possible candidate of stimulatory reproductive drugs for domestic animals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義:生殖を制御する中枢ニューロンの証明と、同ニューロンにおけるエストロゲンフィードバック作用を仲介する分子メカニズムの解明は、神経内分泌学における革新的な成果であり、大きな学術的意義を有する。
本研究成果の社会的意義:世界の畜産物需要が大きく増加している一方で、家畜、とりわけウシの受胎率は、卵胞発育障害や排卵障害により著しく低下している。本研究成果は、家畜の生産性を向上できる新たな繁殖促進剤の開発に資する大きな社会的意義を有する。