New development of genome editing technologies and disease models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 42:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2019-2021)
Osaka University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Mashimo Tomoji  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (80397554)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉見 一人  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 講師 (50709813)
鈴木 啓一郎  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (70433654)
中田 慎一郎  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特命教授 (70548528)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsゲノム編集 / 診断薬 / CRISPR-Cas3 / オフターゲット / 受精卵 / 疾患モデル / DNA修復 / CRISPR-Cas / 培養細胞 / CRISPR/Cas / マウス受精卵
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The genome editing technology CRISPR-Cas9 enables efficient gene modification in cultured cells and model animals. However, there are still issues such as off-target effects and patents. In this study, we established efficient genome editing methods in cultured human cells and animal zygotes using CRISPR-Cas3, which is a novel genome editing technology we recently developed in Japan. Moreover, we elucidated the mechanisms of single-strand DNA breaks and double-strand DNA breaks mediated by CRISPR-Cas3 and performed off-target evaluation. Finally, we used the established genome-editing CRISPR-Cas3 technology to generate animal models of human diseases and to develop gene therapy models. This research will lead to the development of innovative basic technologies for new genome editing therapies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
米国主導で開発されたゲノム編集CRISPR-Cas9は、培養細胞やモデル動物において遺伝子改変できることから世界中の研究者に利用されているが、オフターゲット効果などの安全性や、国内ではゲノム編集治療における知的財産の問題が存在する。最近、我々は新規ゲノム編集CRISPR-Cas3システムを独自に開発し、哺乳動物で遺伝子改変できることを発見した(特許成立済)。本研究では、培養細胞および哺乳動物受精卵でのCRISPR-Cas3による効率的なゲノム編集技術を確立し、遺伝子治療モデルを開発した。本成果は、日本発の新規ヒト疾患モデル動物の開発、新たなゲノム編集治療における革新的基盤技術の開発に繋がる。