Novel mechanisms of protein quality control mediated by the cooperation of ERp44 and zinc ions in the early secretory pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Inaba Kenji  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (10423039)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsタンパク質品質管理 / 亜鉛イオン / 亜鉛輸送体 / ERp44 / 小胞体 / ゴルジ体 / X線結晶構造解析 / 細胞イメージング / 亜鉛トランスポーター / クライオ電子顕微鏡 / タンパク質品管理 / 蛋白質品質管理 / 亜鉛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ERp44 is a PDI family member that plays an important role in protein quality control in the early secretory pathway. We recently discovered that zinc ions (Zn2+) regulate structure, affinity for client proteins and intracellular localization of ERp44, leading to its maximal client retention activity. We also developed an organelle-targettable Zn2+ fluorescent probe in collaboration with Prof. Shin Mizukami's group, and succeeded in quantification of labile Zn2+ concentration in the Golgi with the probe. By Zn2+ imaging under the conditions of systematic Zn2+ transporter (ZnT) knockdowns, we revealed that ZnT7 serves as a ZnT that primarily regulates intracellular localization and function of ERp44. Thus, we established molecular and mechanistic basis of the ZnT-mediated Zn2+ homeostasis and ERp44-dependent protein quality control in the early secretory pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞のタンパク質品質管理機構の異常は、アルツハイマー病などの神経変性疾患や糖尿病を引き起こすことが数多く報告されている。また亜鉛イオンの恒常性維持の破綻が、発育障害、免疫低下、皮膚病等のいわゆる亜鉛欠乏症を引き起こすことも広く知られる。本研究において我々は、小胞体とゴルジ体における、亜鉛イオンとpHによって制御される全く新しいタンパク質品質管理機構を解明した。さらに細胞内小器官の遊離亜鉛イオン濃度を定量することにも成功し、細胞の亜鉛恒常性維持機構に関する重要な知見を得た。本研究成果は上記の疾患の原因解明・創薬につながり、基礎細胞生物学のみならず、医学的にも非常に重要なものである。