Temporal coding of single cell signal transduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Shinya  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (50273850)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 眞鍋 康子  東京都立大学, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (60467412)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシグナル伝達 / 1細胞 / 情報理論 / 細胞間変動 / 細胞内変動 / 時間情報コード / システム生物学 / ゾネーション / トランスオミクス / 1細胞計測 / 相互情報量 / 自動認識 / 確率的ゆらぎ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, information-theoretic analysis of the response to stimuli on a per-cell basis revealed that the existence of cell-by-cell response variability enables more precise control of the response of tissues, which are collections of cells. The present study reveals that the existence of cell-by-cell variability in response characteristics leads to an increase in the range in which stimuli can be distinguished as a tissue, and thus enables accurate response control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究では骨格筋の実験系を用いて細胞間変動の影響を明らかにしましたが、得られた知見は組織としての応答が各細胞の応答の合計であると考えられる系であれば当てはまると考えられ、例えばホルモン分泌制御などにも適用可能であると考えられる。細胞ごとの応答のばらつきによる正確な応答制御機構が明らかになったことで、臓器レベルの応答制御がより明らかになっていくものと考えられ、疾病などによる臓器の応答制御異常のメカニズム解明にも役立っていくものと期待される。