Elucidation of molecular mechanism of translational control by RNA-protein complexes in living cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Funatsu Takashi  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 教授 (00190124)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords1分子計測(SMD) / ナノバイオ / 磁気ピンセット / 新生鎖 / ストレス応答 / 1分子計測 / 温度生物学 / 翻訳アレスト / 光ピンセット / 1分子計測(SMD)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following results were obtained from studies on translational regulation. (1) Fluorescently labeled pre-miRNA was injected into cultured cells, and miRNA dynamics were analyzed by fluorescence correlation spectroscopy and single molecule imaging. Single miRNA molecules were observed to move along the cytoskeleton. (2) Translation arrest complexes consisting of SecM, mRNA, and ribosomes were bound to cover glass and magnetic beads. When a force was applied by bringing a magnet close to the beads, the translation arrest was released in a load-dependent manner. (3) mRNAs in stress granules were fluorescently labeled and observed by super-resolution microscopy. We found that there were regions of high-density and low-density mRNA in the stress granules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DNA に蓄えられた遺伝情報は一時的にmRNA にコピーされ、リボソームによってタンパク質に翻訳される。翻訳の制御は、生命活動の根幹に関わる重要なプロセスであり、その制御機構を分子レベルで理解する必要がある。本研究は、新たな遺伝子発現制御機構として注目されているRISCの形成機構、ストレス顆粒の形成と維持機構、翻訳アレストの分子機構について新たな知見を得ることに成功しており学術的な意義がある。