Mechanism of Protein Function Expression by Regulation of Translation Dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Taguchi Hideki  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (40272710)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords翻訳 / リボソーム / 新生鎖 / 熱ショックタンパク質 / プロテオーム / セントラルドグマ / シャペロン / タンパク質フォールディング / 無細胞翻訳系 / プロテオミクス / RAN翻訳 / 非典型的翻訳 / 翻訳バイパス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, a number of noncanonical translation dynamics have been unveiled, indicating that there is an unexplored field around translation. For example, we discovered that ribosomes are destabilized (Intrinsic ribosome destabilization: IRD) during translation of amino acid sequences rich in negatively charged amino acids, resulting in premature translation termination. In this study, we performed a comprehensive analysis of the regulation of translation dynamics, focusing on IRD and translation-coupled protein folding, including biochemistry, molecular biology, and proteome analysis, and obtained many important results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タンパク質はリボソームで翻訳され、合成されたポリペプチド鎖がフォールディングして機能を発現するというのが基本である。しかし近年、翻訳の周辺には未開拓の生物学が拡がっており、細胞内のタンパク質の世界に関して新たな視点が加わり始めている。特に、非典型的な翻訳や翻訳に共役したタンパク質フォールディングは十分理解されておらず、研究の方法論も確立していないことが多い。本研究では、私たちが見つけた現象や手法を追究するだけでなく、これまで待望されていた方法論の開発にも注力した。得られた成果は基礎研究として重要なだけでなく、有用タンパク質の生産、創薬や疾患の治療戦略などにもつながる。