Integrated Molecular Understanding of DNA Strand Exchange Reaction by ATP-dependent Recombinase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Iwasaki Hiroshi  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (60232659)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords相同組換え / 組換え修復 / DNA鎖交換反応 / RecA ファミリー リコンビナーぜ / Rad51 / 分裂酵母 / Dmc1 / ATPase / MRN複合体 / Ctp1 / Rrp1 / Rad52 / ナガニシア酵母 / RecA ファミリーリコンビナーゼ / Swi5-Sfr1複合体 / Swi5-Sfr1 複合体 / Hop2-Mnd1 複合体 / リアルタイムアッセイ / DNA 二重鎖切断 / ReRecA ファミリーリコンビナーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study dissects the regulatory mechanisms of two RecA family recombinases, Rad51 and Dmc1, in the process of fission yeast Schizosaccharomyces pombe homologous recombination, focusing on the DNA strand exchange reaction. We found that 1) two Rad51 DNA binding motifs play a distinct, crucial role at different steps in the three-step DNA strand exchange process, 2) Dmc1, with the aid of auxiliary factors Swi5-Sfr1 and Hop2-Mnd1, enhances the DNA strand exchange reaction in a sequential fashion, 3) the binding residues of Sfr1 to Rad51 are identified by NMR and UV induced cross-linking experiments, and 4) the Swi5-Sfr1 complex is recruited to Rad51 via another auxiliary factor Rad55-Rad57 complex.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
RecAファミリーリコンビナーゼがどのように相同鎖を認識し、それに続くDNA鎖交換反応が進行するのか、そのメカニズムは長い間、分子生物学の重要な課題となっていた。しかし、今回の研究により、DNA結合モチーフがこれらの過程に直接関与し、どのように反応が進むのかを分子反応論的に具体的に示すことができた。さらに、Rad51とDmc1の二つのリコンビナーゼでは、それぞれ二種類の因子による異なる活性化の分子反応機構が明らかになった。これらの成果は、相同組換えの分子機構研究だけでなく、DNAの複製や修復といった関連分野、さらにはガン発生機序に関連する医学分野にも大きな影響を与える、重要な学術的成果となる。