Structural dynamics study of microbial rhodopsins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kandori Hideki  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70202033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 圭一  東京大学, 物性研究所, 准教授 (90467001)
七田 芳則  立命館大学, 総合科学技術研究機構, 教授 (60127090)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords構造ダイナミクス / 新規ロドプシン / 光反応サイクル / 赤外分光 / 水素結合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We reported novel rhodopsin functions in microbes since 2013, by which various functions are known to emerge from common structure and photocycle. This project aims at revealing the structural dynamics of these rhodopsins, leading to unique functions. By means of FTIR spectroscopy such as low-temperature, time-resolved and attenuated total reflection methods, we found common and specific structural dynamics in light-driven sodium-pumps, inward proton pumps, and enzyme rhodopsins. In addition, we discovered heliorhodopsins, which have little sequential homology with known microbial rhodopsins. We reported these findings in more than 50 papers, including 5 papers in Nature, during the project period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メカニズム解明を目的とした本研究は、純粋な基礎研究であり、その成果が国民に還元されるのはかなり先のことである。しかしながら、ロドプシンの新しい機能を見出し、メカニズムを解明することは、光遺伝学など実用化研究への波及効果も大きい。実際、我々が発見したチャネルロドプシンを用いて、視覚再生のためのプロジェクトが名工大発のベンチャー企業で進んでいる。
また、ヘリオロドプシンの発見は、新しいロドプシンワールドの存在を示すことになった。生物界において新しい光の利用法が明らかにされる可能性がある。