Elucidation of the function of the pre-autophagosomal structure through in vitro reconstitution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionMicrobial Chemistry Research Foundation
Principal Investigator
Noda Nobuo  公益財団法人微生物化学研究会, 微生物化学研究所, 部長 (40396297)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords液-液相分離 / オートファジー / Atg1複合体 / 天然変性タンパク質 / 高速AFM / リン酸化 / 液滴 / 再構成 / オートファゴソーム形成場 / 液-液相分離
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Despite the importance in autophagy, the entity of the PAS has been a long-standing mystery. We showed that the PAS behaves as a liquid droplet with high fluidity in budding yeast. In vitro experiments using purified proteins revealed that the Atg1 complex can undergo liquid-liquid phase separation to form a liquid droplet. Mutations inhibiting phase separation of the Atg1 complex impaired PAS formation in vivo, suggesting that the entity of the PAS is a liquid droplet formed by phase separation of the Atg1 complex. Further in vitro analyses revealed that phospho-regulation of Atg13 by TORC1 and Ptc2 regulate the phase separation of the Atg1 complex, thereby regulating the PAS formation. Finally, using synthetic liposomes and protein droplets, we reconstituted the PAS attached to the vacuole in vitro. These data suggest that the PAS is a liquid droplet formed on the vacuole, which will function as a place for autophagosome formation by concentrating various Atg proteins and membranes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞内の液-液相分離は様々な生命現象への関与が示唆されている新しい概念であるが、それがオートファジーのマシーナリーの制御に働くという今回の発見は、オートファジーの基本的なメカニズム解明に多大な貢献をするばかりでなく、液-液相分離の分野においてもその関与の対象がこれまでの想定以上に大きいことを強く示唆する画期的な成果である。オートファジーは生体の恒常性維持の機構として重要な役割を担い、その異常は神経変性疾患などの重篤な疾病につながることが知られている。本研究成果は、相分離の制御を通した全く新しいオートファジー制御剤の開発の可能性を提唱するものであり、今後の応用研究が期待される。