Comprehensive understanding of H3K9me-mediated transcriptional silencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Shinkai Yoichi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 主任研究員 (20211972)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsepigenetics / エピジェネティクス / 転写抑制 / ヒストンメチル化 / DNAメチル化 / CRISPR/CAS9
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The various tissues/organs that make up our body consist of distinct types of cells. The nature of this different cell type is determined by the expression of different sets of genes. Which gene is turned ON or OFF in cells with different properties is regulated by the control of genome and acquired epigenome information. Epigenome information in the OFF state includes methylation of histone H3 lysine 9 residue (H3K9). In this study, we comprehensively analyzed what factors contribute to the control of the OFF state downstream of H3K9 methylation. As a result, we identified a number of novel factors in addition to the previously known factors. Currently, we are elucidating the role of these novel factors. Through this research, we would like to contribute to the development of a method to arbitrarily turn genes on and off.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遺伝子のスイッチオン・オフのパターンが細胞種ごとに違うことで、異なる性質を持つ細胞を作ることが出来る。スイッチオフでは遺伝子が発現しないような仕組みが様々に働いている。その中心をなす機構として、ヒストンという蛋白質に施される様々な化学修飾による制御がある。ヒストンH3の9番目のリシン(H3K9)のメチル化は、スイッチオフに寄与する。今回の研究では、H3K9メチル化の下流でどのような因子がスイッチオフに作用するか、その機構の一端を明らかにした。様々な疾患では、スイッチのオン・オフ制御が不全になっている。今回の研究は、疾患をスイッチ制御の観点から理解することに貢献する研究である。