Elucidation of protein networks controlling proteasomal degradation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03993
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
SAEKI Yasushi  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 基礎医科学研究分野, プロジェクトリーダー (80462779)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新井 大祐  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 講師(任期付) (20624951)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsプロテアソーム / ユビキチン / タンパク質分解 / 質量分析 / 細胞分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we unraveled the molecular mechanisms driving proteasomal degradation in detail by investigating the molecular network centered on the proteasome and analyzing its changes to certain stressed conditions and cell differentiation. The major findings are as follows: 1) The ubiquitin-selective unfoldase p97-UFD1-NPL4 complex and the shuttle factor RAD23B are critically important for the selection of proteasomal substrates. 2) Under hyperosmotic stress, the proteasomes and ubiquitylated substrates undergo a liquid-liquid phase separation and form proteolytic droplets. 3) Expression level of ECPAS, a proteasome-binding molecule, increases during ES cell differentiation into neurons and is required for cell differentiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、高浸透圧ストレス下において、プロテアソームが分解のための細胞内液滴を形成すること、ユビキチン鎖とシャトル分子のマルチバレント相互作用が液-液相分離を駆動することを明らかにした(Nature 2020)。この研究成果はタンパク質分解の新たな様式であり、ライフサイエンス研究全般に大きなインパクトを与えた。また、ユビキチン依存的な液-液相分離の異常が、神経変性疾患で観察されるユビキチン陽性タンパク質封入体の形成に関与する可能性があり、神経変性疾患発症機構の理解につながる。また、プロテアソーム経路の分子機構の理解は、現在、爆発的に拡大しているユビキチン創薬の分子基盤となる研究である。