Elucidation of the molecular mechanisms of the sensing systems and initial responses to osmotic stress in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi-Shinozaki Kazuko  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任研究員 (30221295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 溝井 順哉  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (20469753)
城所 聡  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任講師 (70588368)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsシロイヌナズナ / 浸透圧ストレス応答 / シグナル伝達機構 / ストレス感知システム / SnRK2キナーゼ / RAFキナーゼ / オスモセンサー / 植物 / 浸透圧ストレス / リン酸化カスケード
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are ABA-dependent and ABA-independent signaling pathways in the osmotic stress responses such as drought and high salt in plants. We elucidated that three B4-RAF like protein kinases are interacting factors of the subclass I SnRK2 protein kinases that are activated through an ABA-independent signaling pathway in the early stages of the osmotic stress responses. We also elucidated that these kinases co-localize with the subclass I SnRK2 kinases in the P-bodies and specifically phosphorylate and activate the SnRK2s in response to osmotic stress. Furthermore, transcriptome analyses and growth observation of the multiple mutants showed that these kinases are upstream factors of the subclass I SnRK2s. On the other hand, using similar methods, we also indicated that different RAF like kinases are upstream factors of subclass III SnRK2 protein kinases activated through an ABA-dependent signaling pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乾燥などの浸透圧ストレスを感知した植物は、遺伝子発現を制御して耐性を獲得するが、そのシグナル伝達系には植物ホルモンのABAを介した経路に加え、ABAを介さない経路が存在する。本研究ではABAが合成される前の初期のストレス応答で重要な機能を果たしている因子であるRAF様キナーゼが同定され、浸透圧ストレスの受容体に迫る重要因子が明らかにされた。得られた研究成果はNature Commun.などのレベルの高い学術誌に掲載された。また、同定された遺伝子は環境ストレス耐性作物開発のために利用できると考えられ、地球環境劣化に対応した食料問題や環境問題の解決に貢献できると期待される。