Plant Glycosignaling Based on the Discovery of AMOR, a Bioactive Sugar Chain for Intercellular Signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Higashiyama Tetsuya  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (00313205)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords糖鎖 / 植物 / 細胞間シグナリング / 受容体 / 有機化学合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to clarify the importance of AMOR as an signaling molecule in plant cell-to-cell communication and how it is used for signal transduction, using the biologically active sugar chain AMOR. In order to explore the new functions of AMOR and to analyze the mechanism of AMOR reception, we succeeded in modifying AMOR by organic chemical synthesis. Based on this, we established monoclonal antibodies that specifically recognize the AMOR structure (methylglucuronosylgalactose). In addition, multimeric AMOR molecules were produced and high activity per molecule was confirmed; it is expected that Torenia crustacea will be useful for further analysis of the AMOR synthesis system and candidate receptor genes in combination of developed molecular tools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
AMORは特定の生理活性を有する植物糖鎖構造として初めて同定された。有機化学合成により植物糖鎖の研究を進めている研究グループは国内外になく、本研究は目的においてもアプローチにおいても、極めて先導的な取組みとなった。AMOR構造であるメチルグルクロノシルガラクトースを特異的に認識するモノクローナル抗体や、多量体AMORの作製にも初めて成功した。トレニアで見いだされたトレニアのAMOR生合成系や受容体等の候補遺伝子群について、トレニア属ウリクサにおける進展も期待される。植物生殖の研究においても、植物糖鎖シグナリングの研究においても、新たな研究の潮流を生み出す研究として大きな意義がある。