Novel mechanism of the removal of reactive oxygen species in the ER
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H04002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionJT Biohistory Research Hall (2020-2022)
Kyoto Sangyo University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Nagata Kazuhiro  株式会社生命誌研究館, その他部局等, 館長・顧問 (50127114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 潮田 亮  京都産業大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (30553367)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords小胞体 / 過酸化水素 / レドックス / 小砲体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Here, we have clarified a new electron transfer pathway in which ERdj5 receives the electrons from the oxidase Ero1 and utilizes them for reductase activity. Furthermore, we found that the deprivation of electrons from Ero1 reduces the amount of hydrogen peroxide produced in the ER lumen. In addition, the reductase ERp18 usually exists as a dimer and functions as a reductase, but it has been shown that when it forms oligomers depending on the binding of zinc ions, it has catalase-like activity. Finally, we showed that the hydrogen peroxide scavenging mechanisms of ERdj5 and ERp18 play an essential role in maintaining redox homeostasis in the ER.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小胞体における新生ポリペプチドの生成と共役して不可避的に起こると考えられてきたH2O2産生が、全く新しい2つのステップで除去あるいは抑制されることが明らかになり、これまでまったく誰も考えなかった小胞体ストレス除去機構として、新規性、独創性、独自性のどの観点から学術的意義の高い成果を創出することができた。また、社会的意義に関しても、これまで注目されてこなかった小胞体から産生される過酸化水素除去機構が、細胞老化、個体老化または小胞体ストレスに起因する様々な疾患に影響を与える可能性がわかり、関連する疾患の治療法開発の足掛かりになるのではないかと期待される。