Study of the program underlying the mammalian complex brain formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H04003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Matsuzaki Fumio  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, チームリーダー (10173824)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords神経幹細胞 / 脳発生 / 複雑脳 / フェレット / 大脳皮質 / マイクロカラム / 神経前駆細胞 / 脳進化 / 哺乳類 / 細胞系譜 / 単一細胞解析 / 神経発生 / 脳幹細胞 / クローンサイズ / 多様性 / 脳回 / 高次能 / 幹細胞 / フェッレット / 発生 / 動態 / 不均一性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During ferret cortical development, neural stem cell called apical radial glia (aRG) frequently generate sibling cells, which express Hes1 and bear a short basal process. These cell, termed short radial glia (sRG)l undergo a couple of apical cell divisions with nuclear interkinetic migration just like aRG. Interestingly, the appearance of sRG is stochastic in the lineages. These cells differentiate intermediate progenitor cells expressing Ascl1, and continue several rounds of divisions to produce neurons. While we examine these cell division patterns by time-lapse imaging of slice culture, the consecutive cell cycle number is limited. To overcome this limit, we started in vivo cell lineage analysis using "barclock", which is genome-inserted barcode that accumulates mutation in the presense of genome-editor, hybrid of dCas9 with Cytosine deaminase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳の発生は神経管の形成に始まり、まず幹細胞となる神経上皮細胞の増殖、ついで非対称分裂による分化細胞の形成へと進む。哺乳類の進化過程で、脳のサイズや複雑さは著しく増加するが、それは神経上皮細胞の増殖の亢進だけではなく、神経発生期にも増殖脳、言い換えると未分化性が保たれる。この傾向は霊長類でよく知られているが、我々のフェレットをモデルにした解析から食肉類のにも共通に存在することが明らかとなった。さらに幅広い系統の分析が必要であるが、これが哺乳類の脳の拡張と複雑化の一般的なメカニズムであることが示唆される重要な発見であり、脳の複雑化に発生、構造的な共通性の探索という新しい学問の展開の出発点になる。