Towards the elucidation of human and African ape origins: Evolutionary studies of the Chororapithecus fossils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H04007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 45:Biology at organismal to population levels and anthropology, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Suwa Gen  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 特任教授 (50206596)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中務 真人  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (00227828)
加藤 茂弘  兵庫県立人と自然の博物館, その他部局等, 研究員 (50301809)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords人類進化 / 類人猿進化 / 化石 / 中新世後期 / エチオピア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The paleobiological record of 12 to 7 million years ago (Ma) is crucial to the elucidation of African ape and human origins, but few fossil assemblages of this time period are known from sub-Saharan Africa. We refined the chronology of the 10 to 7 Ma Chorora Formation, Ethiopia, and demonstrated that the age of the Chororapithecus-bearing sediments is 7.9 Ma. We expanded the Chororapithecus and associated fossil assemblages by excavation and survey, and evaluated the entire Chororapithecus fossil assemblage. The available evidence suggests that Chororapithecus, Nakalipithecus and Ouranopithecus form a clade, and that this clade is the stem taxon of either the Gorilla/Pan/human or Gorilla clade.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトと現生類人猿のゲノム情報と最古の人類化石から、人類の系統が生じたのは700から900万年前ごろの間と思われる。しかし、この時期のアフリカの類人猿化石は今までは皆無に近く、人類とアフリカ類人猿の系統がユーラシア大陸に起源するとの仮説などが提唱されてきた。本研究は、約800万年前の大型類人猿化石80点ほどから現生アフリカ類人猿とヒト系統の出現過程について論ずるものであり、この時代の類人猿化石報告として世界で初めてのものである。