| Project/Area Number |
18H04009
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 45:Biology at organismal to population levels and anthropology, and related fields
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Toju Hirokazu 京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 准教授 (60585024)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中森 泰三 横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 准教授 (50443081)
馬場 友希 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境研究部門, 上級研究員 (70629055)
木庭 啓介 京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 教授 (90311745)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 群集 / 食物網 / 地下生態系 / クモ / ネットワーク / 時系列変動 / 相互作用ネットワーク / 生物間相互作用 / 炭素循環 / DNAメタバーコーディング / 生態系 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
By analyzing data on as many as 1,000 different prey species arthropods detected in 50 spider species, we were able to elucidate which seasons each spider species relies on mycophagous (underground-derived) food and which seasons it shifts to terrestrial (e.g., herbivorous insects) food. Stable isotope analysis also revealed that the trophic levels of each spider species differed significantly based on data on the ratio of 14N to 15N. Data on the ratio of 12C to 13C also revealed that variation, which may originate from energy channels originating from C3 and C4 plants (different energy channels via host-plant specificity of plant-eating insects), is found not only among spider species, but also among individual spiders.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
陸上植物によって生産された有機物(純一次生産)のうち、地上の食物網に直接流れるのは1割ほどである。大半の炭素は地下生物圏に流入するか、微生物や土壌動物の圧倒的多様性に研究が阻まれ、生物間相互作用網の構造はブラックボックスのままであった。 本プロジェクトでは、本研究グループが世界的な技術的優位性をもつDNAメタバーコーディングと安定同位体解析を融合し、地上生態系と地下生態系が、クモを中心とする食物網によって連結されていることを実証した。食物網の構造が季節の変化に伴ってダイナミックに変化していくさまを、世界に先駆けて解明することができた。