How species diversity is determined?: eco-genomics for the evolutionary community ecology of a predator-prey system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H04010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 45:Biology at organismal to population levels and anthropology, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sota Teiji  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (00192625)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 紘士  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (00508880)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords種多様性 / 捕食者被食者関係 / 生殖隔離機構 / 体サイズ / 交尾器形態 / ゲノム / 形態進化 / 遺伝的基盤 / オサムシ / フトミミズ科 / 捕食者ー被食者 / 生態ゲノミクス / 形質進化 / 捕食者ー被食者系 / 適応進化 / 群集構造 / 全ゲノム配列 / 捕食者-被食者系 / 捕食者・被食者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the species diversification processes of terrestrial predator in the genus Carabus subgenus Ohomopterus and their prey, megascolecid earthworms, in the Japanese Archipelago. In Ohomopterus beetles, we studied the evolutionary processes and mechanisms of the key characters for mechanical reproductive isolation, body size and genital morphology, using genomic and transcriptome analyses. For megascolecid earthworms, we studied the phylogenetic relationships, phylogeography and character evolution of the genus Amynthas, which is the most diversified group in Japan, using mitogenomic data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
体サイズ、交尾器形態は、とくに体内受精を行う動物において機械的生殖隔離をもたらし,種分化・近縁種の共存を促進する種多様化の鍵形質である。本研究はそれらの鍵形質の進化機構にゲノム・遺伝子発現解析から迫った点で学術的意義がある。また、土壌の分解者として主要な役割を果たしているフトミミズ科の種多様性については、形態形質からの種の区別や系統推定が困難であったため解明が遅れていたが,本研究でその系統進化と多様性の全体像が明らかになった。足元の豊かな土壌を支えるフトミミズ類の多様性やその由来については社会的にも関心を持たれることであり,土壌生態系の保全にも役立つ知見を提供するものである.