Geographical patterns of species, phylogenetic and tirait diversities in trees of Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H04011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 45:Biology at organismal to population levels and anthropology, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu Open University (2022)
Kyushu University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Yahara Tetsukazu  一般社団法人九州オープンユニバーシティ, 研究部, 研究部長 (90158048)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 陶山 佳久  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (60282315)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords熱帯山地林 / ブナ科 / クスノキ科 / 分子系統解析 / フェノロジー / 熱帯林 / 山地林 / 開花フェノロジー / 季節性 / 樹木 / 種多様性 / 植物多様性 / DNAバーコード / 系統解析 / 植物分類 / 東南アジア / 分子系統 / 新種 / 形質多様性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objectives of this study are the following three tasks. (1) to establish phylogenetic relationships among tropical trees from Southeast Asia, (2) to construct a trait database, and (3) to investigate flowering phenology in tropical montane forests in southern Vietnam to test the hypothesis that there is "bloom segregation," in which trees bloom in different years. Regarding (1), we conducted phylogenetic analysis of Lauraceae and Fagaceae species, and found that the southern mountains of Vietnam are an area where phylogenetically old species are distributed. For (2), a trait database was created using the genus Actinodaphne as material. For (3), phenological observations over three years revealed that 63 of the 91 species did not flower every year, and 32 of them did not flower throughout the three years. This result is consistent with the above hypothesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は東南アジア熱帯において多様化している樹木、クスノキ科とブナ科の系統関係の解明に大きく貢献するものである。クスノキ科とブナ科は種数が多く、また葉での同定がむずかしいため、これらの同定は熱帯における森林調査における大きな障壁だった。本研究の結果、葉のDNA試料と証拠標本を採集することにより、花や果実がない場合でも高精度の同定が可能になった。また、多くの種について系統樹を構築できたため、さまざまな地域で得られた森林プロットデータを用いて、系統樹に依拠した種間比較が可能になった。またこの系統解析の結果から、東南アジア各地の熱帯林における希少種を特定できた。この結果は希少種の保全に役立つ。