Epigenetic regulation of developmental synapse elimination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H04012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 46:Neuroscience and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kano Masanobu  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (40185963)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsシナプス刈り込み / 生後発達 / 小脳 / プルキンエ細胞 / 登上線維 / エピジェネティクス / 遺伝子発現 / マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Synapse pruning in the developing nervous system is widely thought to be crucial for shaping mature neural circuits, which enables animals to adapt their environments. It is not well understood how neural activity triggers synapse pruning and induces persistent changes in neural circuits through gene expression. In this study, we pursued the mechanisms of synapse pruning in the mouse cerebellum during postnatal development and identified several epigenetic factors and transcription factors that are involved in synapse pruning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シナプス刈り込みは、大脳皮質を含めた生後発達期の神経系で普遍的にみられる現象であり、正常な脳機能の発達に必須である。したがって、そのメカニズムの解明は、脳機能の発達の仕組みを理解するうえで極めて重要である。さらに、生後発達期のシナプス刈り込みの障害が自閉スペクトラム症の、また、思春期における過剰なシナプス刈り込みが統合失調症の発症に関連すると広く考えられており、これらの病態解明や治療法開発の点からも極めて重要である。シナプス刈り込みに関わることが知られている因子の中に精神神経疾患の関連遺伝子が含まれていることからも、その重要性が示唆される。