Neural circuit basis of behavioral change induced by social signals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H04014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 46:Neuroscience and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Dai  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90303817)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords意思決定 / 社会性 / 音声コミュニケーション / 行動選択 / Ca2+イメージング / ERK活性イメージング / 感覚情報 / 大脳皮質 / 基底核 / 音声 / 聴覚刺激 / イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To study neural basis of behavioral change induced by social signals such as vocal communication, it is essential to establish technologies that enable measurements of neural functions without affecting natural behaviors. We developed novel endomicroscopy and conducted live cell imaging of neural activity and intracellular ERK activity in a freely behaving subject. We also applied Designer Receptors Exclusively Activated by Designer Drugs (DREADD)-based chemogenetic manipulation of neural activity to behavioral analysis using a touchscreen operant platform, in order to address how the cortico-basal ganglia circuit is involved in cognitive processes for controlling behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトは集団を形成し社会的に行動する。したがって、ヒトの行動原理の神経基盤を理解するためには、このような社会的認知の側面を踏まえた上で、「意思決定」のプロセスが「脳という生物学的な仕組み」にどのように実装されているか解明することが重要である。本研究により開発された技術を応用することにより、意思決定に関わる神経回路メカニズムを解析するとともに、社会的情報を媒介する音声コミュニケーションのような個体間の情報伝達の神経回路と、意思決定に関わる神経回路の相互作用に関する理解が進むことが期待される。