Circadian clock oscillation in primate SCN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H04015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 46:Neuroscience and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Okamura Hitoshi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 研究員 (60158813)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 冨永 恵子 (吉野恵子)  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 准教授 (60256196)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords概日リズム / 時計遺伝子 / 視交叉上核 / 時差 / シグナル伝達 / ケモカイン / 自然免疫 / 霊長類 / 生体リズム / リズム発振 / リズム同調 / 哺乳類 / 神経科学 / 生体分子 / 脳・神経 / シスエレメント / ノンコーディングDNA / 細胞・組織 / 遺伝子 / 脳神経機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Circadian time is coded at the genetic level as clock genes, which ticks time at cell level in the whole body. The suprachiasmatic nucleus (SCN) integrates these diverse times, and control daily sleep-wake rhythms. We carried out the SCN-Gene Project, in which we knocked out each gene highly expressed in the mouse SCN, and examined their circadian behaviors. In these mice, we found that many of them showed abnormal circadian sleep-wake rhythms. By examining these mice, we explored new regulatory mechanisms of circadian rhythms including steroid metabolism, innate immunity, non-coding region of DNA, and RNA methylation. Further, we established an experimental system of circadian rhythms in diurnal primate Callithrix jacchus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回新たに解明したのは、以下の点である。①生体において、蛋白質をコードしないDNA配列が、日々の活動のリズムのスイッチを入れ制御していること、②メチル化と体内時計は、太古の地球から密接な関係を持って進化してきたこと、③ステロイド代謝を介し、涙の脂溶性成分はリズミックに制御されること④新しい光誘導物質が視交叉上核で発現し、リズム変位させること、⑤高齢のマウスの慢性時差による死亡は、バソプレッシン阻害により阻止できること、⑥体内時計はケモカインを介し夜間に自然免疫を発動すること。さらに、昼行性霊長類マーモセットにも概日リズムは存在し、様々なレベルでリズムを駆動することを明らかにした。